Community Bus Service Trial

A shuttle bus service will operate in Murray from 12 October, 2016 following requests from the community for increased transport options throughout the Shire.

The trial service will link in with existing Transperth services and provide an opportunity for residents who currently have no public transport options to access two services throughout the week and one on a weekend.

It will allow residents living in the outlying localities of Murray to commute to the main hubs of Pinjarra and Mandurah, as well as Perth via the train service, to do their shopping, banking, bill paying and access health and social services.

The return service will run to Pinjarra from Coolup, Dwellingup, North Dandalup and North Pinjarra once each Wednesday and Friday to allow residents to do their shopping, banking, bill paying and to access health and social services. On Fridays the round trip will be approximately two hours longer, allowing residents to access facilities in Mandurah and beyond.

On Saturdays, a return service will be provided from each Murray locality to the Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre and Mandurah Train Station.

The trial service falls under the objectives of the Shire’s Strategic Community Plan, as the Shire continues to develop a connected, safe and inclusive community that provides for and lobbies for accessible services for all residents.

A review will be undertaken mid-2017 to consider a permanent service dependent upon usage.

Timetables

Wednesday

Date Locality Pickup/Drop-off Point
9:00am Coolup Coolup General Store
9:15am Pinjarra Murray House
9:35am Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre
9:55am Pinjarra Murray House
10:10am North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel
10:20am North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
10:30am Pinjarra Murray House
11:30am Pinjarra Murray House
11:45am Coolup Coolup General Store
12:00pm Pinjarra Murray House
12:20pm Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre
12:40pm Pinjarra Murray House
12:50pm North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
1:00pm North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel

Friday

Date Locality Pickup/Drop-off Point
8:10am Coolup Coolup General Store
8:25am Pinjarra Murray House, link to bus #600 to Mandurah departing 8:39am
8:45am Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre
9:10am North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel
9:20am North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
9:30am Pinjarra Murray House, link to bus #600 to Mandurah departing 9:39am
11:40am Pinjarra Murray House, link to bus #600 to Mandurah arriving 11:34am
11:55am Coolup Coolup General Store
1:40pm Pinjarra Murray House, link to bus #600 to Mandurah arriving 1:34pm
1:50pm North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
2:00pm North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel
2:20pm Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre

Saturday

Date Locality Pickup/Drop-off Point
9:00am Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre
9:20am North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel
9:30am North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
9:40am Pinjarra Murray House
10:00am Mandurah Forum Clarice Street bus stop
10:10am Mandurah Train Station TransWA bus shelter
10:45am Coolup Coolup General Store
11:10am South Yunderup Sandy Cove Tavern
11:20am Ravenswood Ravenswood Hotel
11:30am North Yunderup Alligators Café
11:40am Furnissdale Spud Shed
11:50am Mandurah Forum Clarice Street bus stop
12:00pm Mandurah Train Station TransWA bus shelter
12:30pm Mandurah Train Station TransWA bus shelter
12:40pm Mandurah Forum Clarice Street bus stop
1:00pm Pinjarra Murray House
1:10pm North Pinjarra Carcoola Handy Mart
1:20pm North Dandalup North Dandalup Hotel
1:40pm Dwellingup Dwellingup Visitor Centre
2:20pm Mandurah Train Station TransWA bus shelter
2:30pm Mandurah Forum Clarice Street bus stop
2:40pm Furnissdale Spud Shed
2:50pm North Yunderup Alligators Cafe
3:00pm Ravenswood Ravenswood Hotel
3:10pm South Yunderup Sandy Cove Tavern
3:35pm Coolup Coolup General Store

Fare Information

To Pinjarra

Pickup Location Adult Concession Child
North Pinjarra $2.00 $0.50 $0.00
North Dandalup $3.00 $1.00 $0.50
Dwellingup $3.00 $1.00 $0.50
Coolup $3.00 $1.00 $0.50

To Mandurah

Pickup Location Adult Concession Child
North Pinjarra $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
North Dandalup $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
Dwellingup $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
Coolup $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
Pinjarra $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
North Yunderup $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
South Yunderup $4.50 $1.50 $0.50
Furnissdale / Barragup $3.00 $1.00 $0.00
Ravenswood $4.50 $1.50 $0.50

For bookings contact Peel Bus Charters 0412 911 938.

This Shire thanks the following businesses for their assistance with the initiative:

  • Alligators Café
  • Carcoola Handy Mart
  • Coolup General Store
  • Murray House
  • North Dandalup Hotel
  • Ravenswood Hotel
  • Sandy Cove Tavern
  • Spud Shed
Request Further Information